Under roof ratio

Educator to child ratios, ratios within a service, ratios with different ages etc.
Forum rules
Please read: Forum Rules and Regulations and Where to Post What
Post Reply
ilovechildren
Participator
Participator
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed May 20, 2015 3:54 pm

Under roof ratio

Post by ilovechildren » Wed Jun 27, 2018 10:52 pm

Since when was under roof ratio allowed? It is scary that big centre's are allowed to do this....
there are ratio's in place for a reason....
My question is, is this legal? as i've noticed it happening more and more in big centres.
Sometimes i have been left with 6 babies by myself... This cant be right.


User avatar
Lorina
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 13092
Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2009 7:36 am

Re: Under roof ratio

Post by Lorina » Tue Jul 03, 2018 2:40 am

Being put in the babies room by yourself with 6 babies is a breach of ratio, not "under the roof". Under the roof basically helps services that are offering a free-flowing program which enables children to move freely between rooms and between indoor and outdoor environment. However, it is not supposed to be used to leave 1 educator alone such as yourself in the babies room while another educator is working with the toddlers next door.

Your service needs to meet the needs of the children and the babies room is one such area that needs extra consideration. You should not be left alone with 6 babies, however, if you combined with another baby room where you can work between the rooms it's considered under the roof.

This is what ACECQA says about ratios:

Educator-to-child ratios are an important aspect of structural quality that affect the provision of education and care. This has been recognised in the NQF with improved ratios.

A common misconception when calculating ratios in a centre-based service is that ratios are calculated on a room by room basis. Educator-to-child ratios are calculated across the whole service regardless of grouping or room configuration.

This allows centre-based services greater flexibility to arrange educators across the service in a way that more effectively responds to the needs of children.

Regulations 123 and 124 of the Education and Care Services National Regulations set out the minimum number of educators required to educate and care for children. Remember, state/territory specific requirements may also apply and these are set out in Chapter 7 of the Education and Care Services National Regulations for each jurisdiction.

Points to remember
Educators can only be included in educator-to-child ratios if they are ‘working directly with children’. This means that the person must be physically present with the children and directly involved in providing education and care.

To calculate the educator-to-child ratio for a mixed age group of children in centre-based care, services are required to ensure that the ratio is met for the youngest children in the group first. The Guide to the Education and Care Service National Law and the Education and Care Service Regulations (pp. 89-90) provides practical guidance in calculating ratios for mixed age groups.

Educator-child ratios are minimum standards. Under the Education and Care Services National Law children must be adequately supervised at all times (s165). Ratios alone do not determine what is considered adequate supervision. At times services may need to provide additional educators to ensure children are adequately supervised. A number of factors need to be considered when determining if supervision is adequate. Further details can be found in the Guide to the Education and Care Service National Law and the Education and Care Service Regulations (pp. 65- 66).

When arranging staff, consideration needs to be given to the health, safety, education and well-being of children. All seven quality areas should be considered, for example providing children opportunities to develop responsive relationships with other children and adults as part of Quality Area 5, Relationships with Children.

To determine appropriate staffing arrangements educators and providers must use their professional discretion. The flexibility of these provisions allows services to explore innovative ways to meet the requirements in a way that suits the context of their service.


You definitely need to ask for more help!

:geek:,
Lorina

CBELC
Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2016 2:41 am

Re: Under roof ratio

Post by CBELC » Sat Mar 02, 2019 7:11 pm

Hi Lorina,

where did you find this information?
can you send a link?

User avatar
Lorina
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 13092
Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2009 7:36 am

Re: Under roof ratio

Post by Lorina » Mon Mar 04, 2019 3:37 pm

CBELC wrote:
Sat Mar 02, 2019 7:11 pm
Hi Lorina,

where did you find this information?
can you send a link?

The information was obtained from the following:

ACECQA Newsletter

Hope this helps!

:geek:,
Lorina

Post Reply