Educator and staff ratios

Educator to child ratios, ratios within a service, ratios with different ages etc.
Forum rules
Please read: Forum Rules and Regulations and Where to Post What
Post Reply
User avatar
Chloe23
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Sep 22, 2017 6:01 pm

Educator and staff ratios

Post by Chloe23 » Tue Oct 10, 2017 2:54 pm

Hi there, I am struggling to figure out how many staff I need per room.
What staff/qualifications does each room need? Where do I get this information in the future?

Room 1 has 8 children 0-2 years old.

Room 2 has 20 children 2-3 years old.

Room 3 has 24 children 3-5 years old.


Thanks in advance.
Frazzled!


User avatar
Lorina
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 13093
Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2009 7:36 am

Re: Educator and staff ratios

Post by Lorina » Tue Oct 10, 2017 3:47 pm

This may help:

Educator To Staff Ratio

:geek:,
Lorina

User avatar
Chloe23
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Sep 22, 2017 6:01 pm

Re: Educator and staff ratios

Post by Chloe23 » Tue Oct 10, 2017 5:09 pm

Thanks Lorina, is there anywhere that tells us how many diploma/cert 4/cert 3 etc staff we need?

User avatar
Lorina
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 13093
Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2009 7:36 am

Re: Educator and staff ratios

Post by Lorina » Tue Oct 10, 2017 7:35 pm

I found some information in the National Regulations:
Division 4 Educational qualifications for educators

125 Application of Division 4
This Division prescribes the educational qualifications required for—

(a) educators educating and caring for children at education and care services for the purposes of section 169(2) and (4) of the Law; and
(b) family day care co-ordinators for the purposes of section 163 of the Law.

Note. Chapter 7 contains provisions that affect the operation of this Division in relation to particular jurisdictions.

126 Centre-based services—general educator qualifications

(1) The qualification requirements for educators at a centre-based service educating and caring for children preschool age or under are as follows—
(a) at least 50 per cent of the educators who are required to meet the relevant educator to child ratios for the service must have, or be actively working towards, at least an approved diploma level education and care qualification; and
(b) all other educators who are required to meet the relevant educator to child ratios for the service must have, or be actively working towards, at least an approved certificate III level education and care qualification.

(1A) The qualification requirements in subregulation (1)(b) do not apply to an educator if the educator has been employed by an approved provider on a probationary basis for not more than 3 months, at one or more centre-based services operated by the approved provider.

(1B) Subregulation (1A) does not apply in relation to New South Wales or South Australia.

(2) The qualification requirements for educators at a centre-based service educating and caring for children over preschool age in a jurisdiction are the qualification requirements (if any) set out in Chapter 7 for that jurisdiction.

(3) If Division 5 requires an early childhood teacher to be in attendance at a centre-based service, that teacher, or a person taken to be an early childhood teacher under regulation 135(1)(b), is to be counted as meeting the requirements of subregulation (1)(a).
Notes.
1 Meaning of actively working towards—see regulation 10.
2 An early childhood teacher can be included in determining the number of educators who have an approved diploma level education and care qualification if the teacher is working directly with children.

127 Family day care educator qualifications

A family day care educator must have, or be actively working towards, at least an approved certificate III level education and care qualification.

128 Family day care co-ordinator qualifications

A family day care co-ordinator must have an approved diploma level education and care qualification.


Ref: National Regulations

:geek:,
Lorina

Post Reply