When can we start working?

General discussions on topics related to Bachelor of Early Childhood studies.
Forum rules
Please read: Forum Rules and Regulations and Where to Post What

IMPORTANT: Do not post Assignment Questions in this forum. This forum is for general questions related to Bachelor Degree in Early Childhood. Please refer to Bachelor Degree Assignment Support Forum for questions related to Assignments!
Post Reply
StudyingGirl
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Sep 08, 2019 7:57 am

When can we start working?

Post by StudyingGirl » Mon Sep 09, 2019 10:22 pm

Hi everyone,

This is my first post so thanks for taking the time to read it :)

I'm studying towards my Diploma in childcare and I'm starting to think about the future, if I decided to start the Degree in Early childhood education once I finished my diploma and gained some experience, when could I start working as a ECT?
ACECQA website says that after 50% of the degree is completed we should be considered equally as a qualified Early Childhood education teacher.

So I guess I'm trying to find out after completing the diploma, would that count as the first 50% of the degree? Does that mean that as soon as I start the degree I could apply for a job?

I'm sorry if this has been asked before! And I hope my post is not too confusing!


Thanks very much for your help :)


User avatar
Lorina
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 13073
Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2009 7:36 am

Re: When can we start working?

Post by Lorina » Tue Sep 10, 2019 3:08 pm

Hi!

Welcome to the forum! :wave:

In regards to your question, ACECQA has recently extended the requirements for ECT's working in an early childhood service. It is as follows:

In July 2019, the Education Council agreed to extend regulation 242 "Persons Taken To Be An ECT" of the National Regulations. Under Regulation 242, you are ‘taken to be an early childhood teacher’ until 31 December 2021 if you:

- are actively working towards an approved early childhood teaching qualification, and
- provides the approved provider with documentary evidence that—

(i) the person has completed at least 50 per cent of the course; or
(ii) holds an approved diploma level education and care qualification

This extension has been included in NSW, QLD, SA, ACT and TAS.

This means an Educator who is actively working towards an approved early childhood teaching qualification and provides the approved provider with evidence that they have completed 50% of the course or holds an approved Diploma qualification can be taken as an ECT until 31 December 2021.

For more information: Requirements For Early Childhood Teachers

Hope this helps!

Let me know if you have any further questions!

:geek:,
Lorina

StudyingGirl
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Sep 08, 2019 7:57 am

Re: When can we start working?

Post by StudyingGirl » Tue Sep 10, 2019 10:11 pm

Thank you Lorina, that was very helpful :)

User avatar
Lorina
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 13073
Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2009 7:36 am

Re: When can we start working?

Post by Lorina » Fri Sep 13, 2019 11:32 pm

You're most welcome!

:geek:,
Lorina

adamaxford
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2019 8:57 pm

Re: When can we start working?

Post by adamaxford » Thu Sep 19, 2019 8:31 pm

This is a piece of excellent information. Thanks, Lorina

Post Reply